Taj Mahal Tour By Super Fast Train 12 hours

 
  • Covid-19 Safe
  • Private tour
  • Solo friendly
  • Family friendly

This same day Taj Mahal tour package is specially designed for foreign travellers who want to explore Taj Mahal and Agra in one day. Explore Taj Mahal in one day from Delhi and return back by India fastest train - Gatimaan Express. Enjoy the luxury ride by train from Delhi to Agra and back to Delhi, meal will be served in the train.


6:30 New Delhi - Agra

At 06:30 AM pick up from hotel in Delhi. Drive to Nizamuddin Railway Station to catch the superfast train for Agra, you will be provided with e-tickets either on email or through our representative. Train will depart at 08:00 AM.

Note: Do carry a valid ID proof along with you when you sit in the train, ID proof could be passport copy, driving license etc.

9:50 Agra - Taj Mahal

Arriving at the city of love, Agra. Where the guide and driver would be waiting to welcome you in front of the exit of the railway station (Agra Cantt) with your name board and then taking you to the magnificent monument and one of the 7 wonders of the world, the Taj Mahal. The monument holds a grand history of love and affection of the emperor Shah Jahan to his beloved wife Mumtaz Mahal, which was made in the 16th century.

Expected time of stay in the mausoleum 2 hours.

12:30 Agra Fort

Afterward you explore the heart of the Mughal Empire, Agra Fort. This building itself gaves you the view of the glorious rule of the Mughals. Expected time of stay in Agra Fort 45 minutes.

14:00 Lunch

After the end of fort moving towards lunch at a multi-cuisine air conditioned restaurant providing you different flavours of this city.

15:00 Shopping

You may wish to enjoy shopping in Agra known for its fabulous handicrafts, made of marble and softstone inlay work. The Mughals were great patrons of arts and crafts. Empress Nur Jahan took personal interest and was an accomplished artist herself in zari embroidery work. Agra’s major handicraft products besides inlay work are: leather ware, brassware, carpets, jewellery and embroidery work.

17:00 Agra Cantt Station

Head towards Agra Cantt Station for boarding the train back to Delhi. Sit peacefully in the train.

17:50 Agra - Delhi

The train will depart from Agra Station at 05:50 PM. Sit back and relax on the way back.

19:30 Delhi

Train reach back to Nizamudin Railway Station, Delhi Train will reach Delhi and Our Driver will come to pick you up from the station and drop you back to your hotel or airport for your onward journey

* Please check prices for full list of inclusions and exclusions


Inclusions and exclusions

  • Round trip train tickets (Gatimaan Express Train)
  • Breakfast in the train
  • Bottled water
  • Professional English speaking local guide
  • Guaranteed to skip the long lines
  • Fuel surcharge
  • Local taxes
  • Hotel drop-off
  • Hotel pickup
  • Lunch at a buffet restaurant
  • Private vehicle in for sight seeing in Agra
  • Entrance fees
  • Alcoholic drinks (available to purchase)
  • Gratuities (recommended)

Available in

English, Russian, Spanish


Available for

Children, Students, Adults, Seniors



Departure & Return

Start city: New Delhi , NCT, India

Pick up times available: 6:30

Pick up location: Your hotel lobby in Delhi

Ends at: Your hotel lobby in Delhi

Nearest airport: Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL)



Covid-19 measures

  • Contactless payments for gratuities and add-ons
  • Face masks provided for travellers
  • Face masks required for travellers in public areas
  • Gear/equipment sanitised between use
  • Hand sanitiser available to travellers and staff
  • Transportation vehicles regularly sanitised

Eco Features:

  • Licensed tour guide

Cancellation policy

0% cancellation fee - 7 days or more before the travel date
50% cancellation fee - between 3-6 days before the travel date
100% cancellation fee - between 0-2 days before the travel date

Question and answer

There are no questions about the product. Be the first to ask a question.


from $70 per person

* Minimum of 1 adults are required on this tour

-
+
-
+
-
+
-
+

* Free cancellation until 7 days before departure